×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Conversion of Suspension to Penalty of Fine

  • Three Years in Same Position
  • Three Years in Same Position's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
3 years 6 months ago #4386 by Three Years in Same Position
Three Years in Same Position created the topic: Conversion of Suspension to Penalty of Fine
An employee was given a penalty of suspension for 1 month and 1 day, but was allowed to pay fine in place of suspension.
Upon payment of fine, will he/she still receive salary on the period of the supposed suspension?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 10 months ago #8054 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Conversion of Suspension to Penalty of Fine
The disciplining authority may allow the payment of fine in place of suspension in any of the circumstances provided under Section 52, Paragraph (1) of the 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service (2017 RACCS). It shall be available for suspensions imposed which are six months or less. Upon payment of fine, the employee will be allowed to report back for work and will be entitled to receive salaries for services rendered.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum