×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Inquiry on CSC MC No.19 - Dress Code for Govt employees

More
2 years 9 months ago #8900 by Juan Boc
Juan Boc created the topic: Inquiry on CSC MC No.19 - Dress Code for Govt employees
Good day sir / maam,

I would like to seek your opinion regarding the implementation of CSC MC no. 19 s2000. The commissioner has verbally ordered the customs police group of our agency to implement said MC by requiring all employees to be on uniform immediately upon entry to the office gate regardless of time / circumstance. The said implementation does not allow for employees who commute to work to change into their uniform upon arrival at their respective stations. Their reason behind this is that once an employee enters the workplace(Gate), he / she must absolutely be in complete uniform even before time-in and outside regular office hours. Several show-cause orders have already been issued for violation of said policy and disciplinary actions are likely to follow. A letter regarding this issue has already been submitted by the employees union to the management but unfortunately, was ignored by the agency head. Relative to this, my inquiry are as follows:

1. Can the procedures/policy on implementing the CSC MC no. 19 s2000 in an agency be based solely on the discretion of the agency head? If yes, can this policy be implemented even without an internal memo stating / providing for the specific details(such as wearing the complete uniform upon entry to the office gates regardless or time / circumstance) ?
2. Does the violation of this policy fall under section 6.8 of the CSC MC? (Penalty in Case of Violation. Any violation of the provisions of this dress code shall be considered as ground for disciplinary action, for violation of Reasonable Office Rules and Regulations....)

I personally find this kind of implementation very inconsiderate if not cruel as not all employees can come to the office in the comfort of their own vehicle. Still, I would highly appreciate it if your good Office can enlighten us affected employees with your opinion on this matter.

Thank you very much.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 9 months ago #8922 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Inquiry on CSC MC No.19 - Dress Code for Govt employees
Please be informed that as a policy, the Commission does not render opinions/rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case. Nevertheless, we will cite the pertinent provision/s under the Civil Service Law, rules and regulations and applicable jurisprudence that will best answer your query/ies.

CSC Memorandum Circular No. 19, s. 2000 dated October 30, 2000 (Revised Dress Code Prescribed for All Government Officials and Employees in the Workplace)

1. Coverage. This Dress code shall apply to all officials and employees of the government, both male and female, except to those regularly performing their duties and functions in the field, or those temporarily assigned in actual field operations.

6. Exemptions That May Be Allowed. In the implementation of this Dress Code, certain exemptions may be allowed, on the following grounds: 6.1 When the nature of work of the official or employee demands that he/she wears clothing other than those prescribed above; 6.2 When religious affiliation or creed or any legitimate practice by the employee in relation thereto, requires him/her to wear a particular clothing; 6.3 Physical disabilities, and other legitimate health reasons; 6.4 Pregnant female employees are allowed to wear maternity dress during the period of their pregnancy; 6.5 Employees who lost a loved one can wear mourning clothes during the period of mournin; 6.6 Other circumstances analogous to the foregoing.

8. Penalty In Case of Violation. Any violation of the provisions of this Dress Code shall be considered as ground for disciplinary action for Violation of Reasonable Office Rules and Regulations (presently) under Section 50 F (3), Rule 10, 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service (2017 RACCS).

We hope to have been of service to you.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 9 months ago #8936 by Juan Boc
Juan Boc replied the topic: Inquiry on CSC MC No.19 - Dress Code for Govt employees
Thank you for your reply sir/maam. Just a follow up question po. So in summary, does this imply that outside the said exemptions, the dress code is absolute(as described by our head)? That when it is not within the exemptions, the management is correct in not allowing employees to change into uniform inside the office even outside regular office hours? My apologies for this very specific question, your opinion on this would help clarify disputes within our agency.


Thank you very much.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 9 months ago #8937 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Inquiry on CSC MC No.19 - Dress Code for Govt employees
Good PM Sir.

As stated in our reply, we cannot give a categorical answer to your query as the same may be the subject of a complaint or appeal before us.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum