×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Monetization policy on employees who entered govt service beyond 65 years of age

More
2 years 5 months ago #9535 by ROWENA N. VILLA
ROWENA N. VILLA created the topic: Monetization policy on employees who entered govt service beyond 65 years of age
May we ask for your opinion or policy regarding availment of monetization of coterminous employees who entered the service beyond 65years old. can they still avail of the monetization ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 5 months ago #9542 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Monetization policy on employees who entered govt service beyond 65 years of age
It is provided under Section 22 of the Omnibus Rules on Leave that [o]fficials and employees in the career and non-career service whether permanent, temporary, casual, or coterminous, who have accumulated fifteen (15) days of vacation leave credits shall be allowed to monetize a minimum of ten (10) days: Provided, that at least five (5) days is retained after monetization and provided further that a maximum of thirty (30) days may be monetized in a given year.

This provision did not categorically exclude coterminous employees beyond the age of sixty five. Hence, they may be deemed included.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 5 months ago #9544 by ROWENA N. VILLA
ROWENA N. VILLA replied the topic: Monetization policy on employees who entered govt service beyond 65 years of age
Thank you .

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum