×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question compensatory time off (CTO)

More
2 years 9 months ago #8983 by sherwin lacson
sherwin lacson created the topic: compensatory time off (CTO)
I currently work at Jose B. Lingad Memorial Regional Hospital, a DOH hospital, and I was wondering about the benefits that the hospital is giving us. I have worked at the COVID facility of our hospital for eight (8) times already and I have accrued more than sixty (60) CTOs. Now, I have enjoyed some of those CTOs before and in effect, the hospital has given me less benefits because "I was on CTO." It includes less SRA, less night differentials and little to none laundry or subsistence allowance. Is the implementation of the CTO correct in our hospital or are we getting ripped off? I have read the implementing rules and regulations of the CTO and it says in section 5 that CTOs are regarded as official time. Meaning, the hospital cannot cut our compensation because we are not physically present at the hospital.
Also, some of my co-workers are having problems with the CTOs because some of them got expired. Meaning that their CTOs reached more than a hundred and since the hospital can only give so much CTOs at a time, theirs expired. Can the rules for CTOs be revised so that we won't have to have expired CTOs?
Please enlighten me regarding this matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum