×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question SALARY FOR EMPLOYEE UNDER TRANSFER APPOINTMENT WITH PROMOTION

  • SJBS
  • SJBS's Avatar Topic Author
3 years 3 weeks ago #8143 by SJBS
SJBS created the topic: SALARY FOR EMPLOYEE UNDER TRANSFER APPOINTMENT WITH PROMOTION
Hi Sir/Ma'am,

May I ask if there is a legal basis for withholding the salary of the employee until the complete requirements in 201 file? With current circumstances, Clearances and other files from the originating agency has been slowly processed due to observance of skeletal work force and lockdowns, and the accepting agency still waiting and mandating to submit first the requirements from the originating agency. The period of notifying of transfer to the head of department in the originating agency lapses the 30 day period (currently more than 60 days) in Omnibus Rules as deemed approved to transfer.

Hoping for your enlightenment on this issue. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 weeks ago #8158 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: SALARY FOR EMPLOYEE UNDER TRANSFER APPOINTMENT WITH PROMOTION
Hi,
Section 6(d)(2nd Paragraph), Rule II, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointment and Other Human Resource Actions provide, that:

“In case of promotion, reappointment, or transfer involving movement from one department/agency to another and reemployment, clearance from money, property and work-related accountabilities from the appointee’s former office is required (CS Form No. 7, Revised 2018).”

Moreover, Section 11(c)(5th Paragraph), Rule IV of the same rules provide, that:

“It is understood that the employee who seeks to transfer is cleared from all money, property and work-related accountabilities.”

As for the first salary from the agency or office transferred to, Item 4.1.1 of COA Circular No. 2012-01, dated June 14, 2012, provide for the documentary requirements thereof, to wit:

Documentary Requirements:

1. Certified true copy of duly approved appointment;
2. Assignment Order, if applicable;
3. Certified true copy of Oath of Office;
4. Certificate of Assumption;
5. Statement of Assets, Liabilities and Net Worth;
6. Approved DTR;
7. Duly accomplished BIR WTC (Form 1902 and 2305);
8. Payroll Information on New Employee(PINE) (for agencies with computerized payroll systems); and
9. Authority from the claimant and identification documents, if claimed by person other than the payee.

Additional Requirements for transferees (from one government office to another)

1. Clearance from money, property and legal accountabilities from the previous agency;
2. Certified true copy pf pre-audited disbursement voucher of last salary from previous agency and/or certification by the Chief 3. Accountant of last salary received from previous office duly verified by the assigned auditor thereat;
4. Duly accomplished BIR Form 2316;
5. Certificate of Available Leave Credits;
6. Service Record

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum