×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Transfer to other Government Agency

More
3 years 2 months ago #8199 by Acs
Acs created the topic: Transfer to other Government Agency
Gusto ko lang po iclarify. I am a former casual employee from GOCC with plantilla item. Then I got a regular position at a national government.
Heres the detail:

Former employer
Date of Assumption to Duty as Casual Employee: July 18, 2016
Date of Separation as Casual Employee: February 5, 2021
Position/Designation as Casual Employee: Clerk III

Present employer
Date of Assumption to Duty as Permanent Employee: February 5, 2021
Position/Designation as Casual Employee: Administrative Assistant II

1.Confirm lang po kung anong policy ang mag apply dito?

2.Pwede po ba ang movement ng isang casual employee(non-career) to permanent employee (career) at another government agency consider as transfer?

3, If not considered as transfer ano po kaya? and wala po ba itong bearing sa pagreceive ko ng bonus/allowances ngayon like midyear bonus and clothing allowance?

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 1 month ago #8209 by Action Officer 2
Action Officer 2 replied the topic: Transfer to other Government Agency
Good day!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issue which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

However, we call your attention to the definition of casual appointment under Section 9, Rule IV, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA), as Amended (2019 Edition), to wit:

"g. Casual - an appointment issued only for essential and necessary services where there are not enough regular staff to meet the demands of the service and for emergency purposes and intermittent period not to exceed one year.

x x x

"In no case shall a casual appointment to be issued to fill a vacant plantilla position or a casual employee perform the duties and responsibilities of the vacant plantilla position.

"Reappointment (renewal) of casual appointments to the same position shall be submitted to the CSC for notation only, without the need for approval/validation. However, reappointment of casual appointments to another position shall be submitted for approval/validation by the CSC FO concerned."

Also relevant is Section 10(e), 2017 ORAOHRA, As Amended (2019 Edition), which provides:

"e. Reappointment - the issuance of an appointment as a result of reorganization, devolution, salary standardization, re-nationalization, recategorization, rationalization or similar events, including the following:

1. The issuance of appointment from temporary to permanent, career to non-career or vice-versa, non-career to another non-career, all of which entails no gap in the service, shall be considered as reappointment. Non-career employees who are appointed for the first time in the career service under permanent status shall be required to undergo probationary period for six (6) months."

On the matter of how the bonuses or allowances will be received, it is best to refer to the appropriate issuances or guidelines providing for how or will the employee concerned will receive the specific bonus or allowance. These issuances are usually governed by the Department of Budget and Management (DBM).

We hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum