×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Entitlement to Leave Privileges (newly appointed employees)

More
3 years 1 month ago #8222 by Blanche
Blanche created the topic: Entitlement to Leave Privileges (newly appointed employees)
Good day!

I would like to inquire regarding the entitlement to leave privileges of newly appointed employees. It was mentioned to us that new appointees, whether permanent, temporary, or casual cannot file a leave of absence if they have not yet rendered at least six (6) months of service but can earn their leave credits monthly since the start of their appointment date. May I know if there is an existing rule/guideline mentioning this?

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Thank you very much.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 1 month ago #8224 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Entitlement to Leave Privileges (newly appointed employees)
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, please take note of Omnibus Rules on Leave (CSC MC No. 41, s. 1998), pertinent portions of which, reads:

"Section 1. Entitlement to leave privileges. – In general, appointive officials and employees of the government whether permanent, temporary, or casual, who render work during the prescribed office hours, shall be entitled to 15 days vacation and 15 days sick leave annually with full pay exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, Public Holidays, without limitation as to the number of days of vacation and sick leave that they may accumulate.

xxx

Sec. 44. Leave during probationary period. – An employee still on probation may already avail of whatever leave credits he has earned during said period. Accordingly, any leave of absence without pay incurred during the period of probation shall extend the completion thereof for the same number of days of such absence."

We hope that we have enlightened you on this matter.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Blanche

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum