×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question holiday pay for casual

  • Danielle
  • Danielle's Avatar Topic Author
3 years 1 month ago #8231 by Danielle
Danielle created the topic: holiday pay for casual
good day. entitled po ba ang casual to wages during regular holiday even if they did not work on these holidays? thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 1 month ago #8235 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: holiday pay for casual
Annex “C” of DBM National Budget Circular No. 521 dated July 1, 2009 states that: “A casual employee is entitled to wages on special holidays proclaimed by the President of the Philippines even if he/she did not work on these days pursuant to Presidential Decree No. 442, as amended, and Section 208, Article 3, Volume 1, of the Government Accounting and Auditing Manual.

It is understood here that the CASUAL employee concerned is included in the Plantilla of Casual Appointments that have been submitted by the Agency to the Civil Service Commission Field Office (CSC FO) for its 'NOTATION'.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum