×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question STEP INCREMENT

More
3 years 1 month ago #8271 by Faith Mariju
Faith Mariju created the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Hello, Action Officers and Admin!

Ang appointment ko po ay dated February 01, 2019 in the LGU as Social Welfare Officer III with SG 18, Step 1.

Granting na lahat ng leave of absence (vacation and sick leave) ko ay approved, hindi ako nag-maternity leave, I was not suspended, tuloy-tuloy ang pasok ko and have no record of leave without pay until February 02, 2022, entitled na ba ako nun para magkaroon ng Step Increment from Step 1 to Step 2? If not, when will I be granted a step increment given the said situation?

Maraming salamat po.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 1 month ago #8275 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT
Good day Sir/Madam:

This is to reiterate that as a matter of policy, this Office refrains from rendering categorical opinions on matters and issues that may later be a subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission either via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Anent your query, we invite your attention to CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2012 (Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service), particularly 6.0 Grant of Step Increment Due to Length of Service which states that:

“6.1 One (1) Step Increment Due to Length of Service shall be granted to qualified personnel for every three (3) years of continuous satisfactory service in the present position. Said length of service in the present position in the same agency may include the period/s rendered by an incumbent as follows:

6.1.1 While on temporary or provisional status of appointment in the same position;
6.1.2 Before his/her present position was reclassified/upgraded/reallocated; and
6.1.3 Period rendered by him/her prior to re-appointment to the same of comparable position with the same salary grad in a reorganized agency staffing pattern.

6.2 Length of service in the present position shall also include the period rendered by an incumbent prior to his/her transfer within the same agency or to another agency in a position with the same or comparable position and salary grade.

6.3 The grant of step increment to an official or employee on leave of absence with or without pay for more than three (3) months shall be deferred corresponding to the period of such absence/non-performance of actual duties and responsibilities of his/her position to complete the service and performance rating requirements. xxx”

Based on your representation, if your appointment was dated February 1, 2019, and granting that you were in satisfactory service for three (3) consecutive years, you shall be entitled to step increment on February 2, 2022.

We hope that we were able to answer your query.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum