×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Terminal Pay

More
3 years 1 month ago #8282 by cris
cris created the topic: Terminal Pay
Good day! I would like to ask what are the grounds in witholding a terminal leave benefits/ termina pay?I resigned with my previous employer last 2019, is it valid to withold my terminal pay even if I already got a clearance from them and certificate of no pending case?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 3 weeks ago #8297 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Terminal Pay
Good day!

Any official/employee of the government who retires, voluntarily resigns, or is separated from the service through no fault of his own, and who is not otherwise covered by special law, shall be entitled to the commutation of his/her leave credits exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays without limitation and regardless of the period when the credits were earned. (Section 37, CSC Memorandum Circular No. 41, s. 1998 dated December 24, 1998 [Omnibus Rules on Leave])

The payment of fine may be sourced from the accumulated leave credits or whatever benefits due the respondent. (Section 52, Rule 10, 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service [CSC Resolution No. 1701077 dated July 3, 2017])

If your claim is true that despite having secured a Clearance from Money and Property Accountabilities and Certificate of No Pending Case, your agency still refuses to pay your terminal leave benefit, then, you may appeal said denial to our CSC Regional Office.

Very truly yours,

Office for Legal Affairs, CSC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum