×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Selecting Applicant not included in the top 5

  • wela_bub123
  • wela_bub123's Avatar Topic Author
3 years 1 month ago #8284 by wela_bub123
wela_bub123 created the topic: Selecting Applicant not included in the top 5
Good day! I would like to inquire whether the appointing authority can select applicants outside the top 5? Can the appointments be disapproved due to this? what is the limitation for the wide latitude discretion of the appointing authority?
Thank you very much.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 3 weeks ago #8299 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Selecting Applicant not included in the top 5
Good Day!

Section 86, Rule VIII, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (Revised July 2018) specifically provides: The appointing officer/authority shall be guided by the report of the HRMPSB’s assessment of candidates and in the exercise of sound discretion, select, insofar as practicable, from among the top five (5) candidates or less, deemed most qualified for appointment to the vacant position, depending on the number of candidates.”

Appointment is an essentially discretionary power and must be performed by the officer in which it is vested according to his best lights, the only condition being that the appointee should possess the qualifications required by law.[/b][/u] If he does, then the appointment cannot be faulted on the ground that there are others better qualified who should have been preferred. This is a political question involving considerations of wisdom which only the appointing authority can decide.

Very truly yours,

Office for Legal Affairs, CSC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum