×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Monetization of Leave Credits

More
2 years 10 months ago #8308 by Mae
Mae created the topic: Monetization of Leave Credits
Good day!

Section 22 of the Omnibus Rules on Leave, provides that:

"Sec. 22. Monetization of leave credits. Officials and employees in the career and non-career service whether permanent, temporary, casual , or coterminous, who have accumulated fifteen (15) days of vacation leave credits shall be allowed to monetize a minimum of ten (10) days: Provided, that at least five (5) days is retained after monetization and provided further that a maximum of thirty (30) days may be monetized in a given year."

Can an employee monetize below the minimum ten (10) days allowed such as 5.5 days monetization of leave credits?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 9 months ago #8635 by Leandro Dela Cruz
Leandro Dela Cruz replied the topic: Monetization of Leave Credits
I would like to inquire po. Nag file po ako ng monetization last 2019 and this year 2021, both are 50% VL and 50% SL. I submitted all the required documents para ma approved yung SL, sabi kasi sa office pag SL kailangan ng letter and approval from PCEO. But after ma implement, nakita ko na binawas lahat sa VL. Yung 2019, hindi na ko nag react dahil 20 days leave credit lang naman yun. But now 2021, 30 days, binawas lahat sa VL ko. Parang na defeat din ang purpose nung letter sa PCEO. Less than 10 na lang ang natirang VL ko, while natambak sa dami ang SL ko. According to our HR, its in compliance daw with CSC guidelines na e-exhaust muna ang VL before deducting sa SL. If this is true, paanu ko ma monetize ang SL ko? Thank you po.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum