×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Computation Adjusted Gross Pay Due to Step Increment (due to length of service)

More
3 years 2 weeks ago #8318 by Ramy Van Phils
Ramy Van Phils created the topic: Computation Adjusted Gross Pay Due to Step Increment (due to length of service)
Greetings!

May I know the proper computation of the Adjusted Gross Pay of an Employee when he/she is entitled to a Step Increment due to length of service.
For example, the employee has an SG15 (Step1) salary (P32,053.00) and on May 3, 2020 will be the effectivity of his step increment (Step 2 - P32,431.00) due to length of service.
What would be the resulting amount of Gross Pay for the Month of May? In relation to that, what would be the appropriate divisor to be used to prorate his Old (Step 1) and New Gross Pay? Is it 31 Calendar days or 22 Working days?

Thank you in advance.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 weeks ago #8324 by Action Officer 2
Action Officer 2 replied the topic: Computation Adjusted Gross Pay Due to Step Increment (due to length of service)
Good day!

Considering that the Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service (CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, 2012 dated September 3, 2012) does not specifically provide for the computation of the gross pay in case the work anniversary falls in the middle of the month, such concern may be better answered by the Finance or Accounting Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or the Human Resource Office (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). However, please be informed that in computing the daily salary rate of an employee, the monthly salary is divided by 22 working days (CSC Resolution No. 991305 dated June 29, 1999).

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum