×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Education Requirement

More
2 years 8 months ago #8981 by Anna Gail
Anna Gail created the topic: Education Requirement
Are Master's Degree completed Abroad or any Foreign Institution acceptable as Master's Degree Requirement for SUCs?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 8 months ago #8987 by Action Officer 14
Action Officer 14 replied the topic: Education Requirement
Thank you for your interest in CSC Forum.

To address your question, your attention is invited to the following provisions in Rule VIII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORA OHRA), as amended, to wit:

Part II. Education

Sec. 42. Education refers to the formal or non-formal academic, technical, or vocational studies that will enable the candidate to successfully perform the duties and responsibilities indicated in the Position Description Form (PDF) (DBM-CSC Form No. 1, Revised 2017) of the position to be filled.

x x x

Sec. 48. Certification issued by CHED that a degree obtained from foreign schools is equivalent to a bachelor’s or master’s degree shall be considered valid document for meeting the education requirement for positions requiring completion of a bachelor’s or master’s degree.”

We hope we have guided you accordingly.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 8 months ago #9044 by mar
mar replied the topic: Education Requirement
Magandang araw po nais ko po itanong may inapplyan po ako na position ang nasa educ requirment lamang sa posting nila ay bachelors degree relevant to job ngunit ang sagot sa akin ng ka ilang HR ay hindi daw ako nagkwalipika gawa ng aking education. Ako ay may civil service na pro at may bachelors degree sa computer science. Inaaplyan ko ay licensing officer

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum