×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Non-Payment of Hazard Pay

More
2 years 7 months ago #9111 by Julius
Julius created the topic: Non-Payment of Hazard Pay
Good Day! ask ko po if my paraan po ba para macollect yung hazard pay namin for 9 days na pinasok ko during MECQ? Patapos na po kasi yung year, ang concern ko po baka di na po macollect next year yung amount.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 6 months ago #9173 by Action Officer 2
Action Officer 2 replied the topic: Non-Payment of Hazard Pay
Good day!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issue which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

However, we call your attention to the provisions of Administrative Order No. 26 (s. 2020) and Administrative Order No. 43 dated June 1, 2021 on Authorizing the Grant of Hazard Pay to Government Personnel who Physically Report for Work During the Period of Implementation of an Enhanced Community Quarantine and a Modified Enhanced Community Quarantine, Amending Administrative Order No. 26 (S.2020), and For Other Purposes. Pertinent provisions read:

Section 1. Grant of the COVID-19 Hazard Pay. National government agencies (NGAs) including state universities and colleges (SUCs) and government owned or controlled corporations (GOCCs) are authorized to grant COVID-19 Hazard Pay to personnel who physically report for work during the implementation of an Enhances Community Quarantine and Modified Enhanced Community Quarantine in their respective work stations, in an amount not exceeding P500 per day per person x x x.

Section 2. Conditions on the Grant of the COVID-19 Hazard Pay. The heads of government agencies may grant the COVID-19 Hazard Pay to their personnel without the need of further approval of the Department of Budget and Management (DBM), provided the following conditions are met:

x x x

b. The personnel have been authorized to physically report for work at their respective offices or work stations on the prescribed official working hours by the head of agency or office during the period of implementation of Enhanced Community Quarantine and Modified Enhanced Community Quarantine measures in the area of such office or work station; and x x x


If based on the provisions of the above mentioned issuances you are entitled to hazard pay, you may directly inquire with your HR office regarding the matter considering that based on the above-mentioned issuances, the source of funding for the hazard pay, depending on what agency you are connected, is also indicated.

We hope to have assisted you on this matter. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum