×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Leave Credit Monetization

More
2 years 8 months ago #9119 by Melissa
Melissa created the topic: Leave Credit Monetization
Good day, ma'am/sir!

I just want to ask what are your basis/guidelines on the monetization of less than 50% earned leave credits?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 8 months ago #9133 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Leave Credit Monetization
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission refrains from rendering an opinion on matters that may be brought before it in the future by way of a complaint or an appeal.

As regards your query, your attention is invited Section 22, Omnibus Rules on leave which states, thus:

"Section22. Monetization of leave credits - Officials and employees in the career and non-career service- whether permanent, temporary, casual, or coterminous, who have accumulated fifteen (15) days of vacation leave credits shall be allowed to monetize a minimum of ten (10) days: Provided, that at least five (5) days is retained after monetization and provided further that a maximum of thirty (30) days may be monetized in a given year."

On the other hand, Section23 of the same CSC rule provides, thus:

"Section 23. Monetization ot 50% of vacation/ sick leave credits - Monetization of fifty percent (50%) of all the accumulated leave credits may be allowed for valid and justifiable reasons subject to the discretion of the agency head and the availability of funds."

We hope to have been of service to you.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Melissa

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum