×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Compensatory Time Off

More
2 years 6 months ago #9142 by Genevieve Oluya
Genevieve Oluya created the topic: Compensatory Time Off
Is it possible to use Compensatory Time Off late? I really want a clarification on this.
Example: Emergency purpose, Fortuitous event
Scenario: Date of leave was november 11 and date of filing is november 15.

According to CSC & DBM Joint Circular No. 2 s. 2004, it cannot be use on filing leave for emergency.

5.9.3. The employee must first obtain approval from the head of agency/ authorized official regarding the schedule of availment of CTO. The management shall accommodate, to the extent practicable, all application for availment of CTO at the time requested by employee. In the exigency of the service, however, the schedule may be recalled and subsequently rescheduled by the Head of the Office/authorized official within the year.

Thank you!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 6 months ago #9148 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Compensatory Time Off
Good day!

Relevant to your query are the following provisions of CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 2 series of 2004 (Non-Monetary Remuneration for Overtime Services Rendered), which provides, thus:

“5.9 Availment of CTO

“5.9.1 The CTO may be availed of in blocks of four (4) or eight (8) hours. Agencies adopting alternative work schedules should make parallel adjustments in the availment blocks, tantamount to either a half or full day leave from work.

“5.9.2 The employee may use the CTO continuously up to a maximum of five (5) days per single availment, or on staggered basis within the year.

“5.9.3. The employee must first obtain approval from the head of agency/ authorized official regarding the schedule of availment of CTO. The management shall accommodate, to the extent practicable, all application for availment of CTO at the time requested by employee. In the exigency of the service, however, the schedule may be recalled and subsequently rescheduled by the Head of the Office/authorized official within the year.”

We hope that we have enlightened you on this matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum