×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Resignation

  • KATHLENE DIANNE T. AMOYAN
  • KATHLENE DIANNE T. AMOYAN's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
2 years 7 months ago #9213 by KATHLENE DIANNE T. AMOYAN
KATHLENE DIANNE T. AMOYAN created the topic: Resignation
Good day po. Just want to ask regarding resignation policies. The effectivity date of my resignation was on October 16, 2021. I want to know if when should I supposedly have my clearance and if I am entitled with the year-end bonus and cash gifts and when should I supposedly receive those? Been with the agency since 2019. Please enlighten me. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 7 months ago #9266 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Resignation
Good day Maam.

Please be informed that as a policy, the Commission does not render opinions/rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case. Nevertheless, we will cite the pertinent provision/s under the Civil Service rules and applicable jurisprudence that will best answer your query/ies.

In this case, Section 104 (c), 3rd sentence, Rule X, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (CSC Resolution No. 1800692 dated July 3, 2018) which provides, as follows: “. . . It is understood, however, that the required clearance from money, property and work-related accountabilities shall be secured by the official or employee before or immediately after the date of effectivity of resignation.”

On the other hand, the DBM guidelines on year-end bonus states that the Year-End Bonus equivalent to one (1) month basic pay as of October 31 and Cash Gift of P5,000 shall be given to entitled government personnel not earlier than November 15 of the current year, subject to the following conditions: 1) Personnel has rendered at least a total or an aggregate of four (4) months of service from January 1 to October 31 of the current year; and 2) Personnel remains to be in the government service as of October 31 of the same year.

We hope to have been of service to you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 6 months ago #9391 by Abegail Apalit
Abegail Apalit replied the topic: Resignation
Hello CSC!

I work in a GFI and sent a resignation letter to my Unit Head back in October 18, 2021. He verbally persuaded me to stay until the yearend to help the department accomplish its targets, specially as the department head is still in Acting Head capacity.

A friend later referred me to another department in urgent need of staff and is a priority sector for hiring personnel by HR. They prepared a transfer request and communicated with HR last November 23. However, it's my Group Head who will not sign my LOI that is necessary for the Office Order.

I have been told a lot of things by both the Group/ Acting Department Head to impede my transfer that I have decided to just leave for the sake of my mental/physical health which suffered greatly this year in this job. How can use my earlier tendered resignation? It has not been "acted upon" formally nor have I officially withdrawn it. I would really need leave by yearend as promised.

I look forward to hearing from you. There is no one in this company I can ask who I feel would help me.

Thank you!

Abe

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum