×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question LEAVE CREDITS

  • Rowena P. Bugarin
  • Rowena P. Bugarin's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
2 years 3 months ago #10830 by Rowena P. Bugarin
Rowena P. Bugarin created the topic: LEAVE CREDITS
Good day!
Dear Sir/Ma'am:
Meron po kaming employee na nakasick leave po, and then paubos na po ang kanyang sick leave credits.
Possible po ba or allowed po ba na magbawas or deduct po ng leave credits sa VL credits po niya in case na ubos na po ang SL Credits niya po?
Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 3 months ago #11010 by Action Officer 2
Action Officer 2 replied the topic: LEAVE CREDITS
Good day!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issue which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, relevant to your query is Section 56 of the Omnibus Rules on Leave, which states:

Sec. 56. Leave without pay. – All absences of an official or employee in excess of his accumulated vacation or sick leave credits earned shall be without pay.

When an employee had already exhausted his sick leave credits, he can use his vacation leave credits but not vice versa.


We hope to have assisted you on this matter. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum