×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question AVAILMENT OF MONETIZATION

More
2 years 3 months ago #11015 by ROWENA N. VILLA
ROWENA N. VILLA created the topic: AVAILMENT OF MONETIZATION
Good day

We would like to query on how many times an employee can avail of monetization, if an employee have not filed for a 50% monet, is he qualified for a second availment to exhaust the remaining no. of 50% leave credits ?

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 2 months ago #11019 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: AVAILMENT OF MONETIZATION
Dear Rowena,

Thank you for using CSC Online Forum!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Commission does not render opinion/ruling on issues that may eventually be a subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

Nevertheless, pertinent to your query are Sections 22 and 23 of the Omnibus Rules on Leave (CSC Resolution No. 98-3142 dated December 14, 1998) which provide, as follows:

Section 22. Monetization of leave credits - Officials and employees in the career and non-career service whether permanent, temporary, casual, or coterminous, who have accumulated fifteen (15) days of vacation leave credits shall be allowed to monetize a minimum of ten (10) days: Provided, that at least five (5) days is retained after monetization and provided further that a maximum of thirty (30) days may be monetized in a given year.

Section 23. Monetization of 50% of vacation/ sick leave credits - Monetization of fifty percent (50%) of all the accumulated leave credits may be allowed for valid and justifiable reasons subject to the discretion of the agency head and the availability of funds.

Hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 2 months ago #11020 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: AVAILMENT OF MONETIZATION
Dear Rowena,

Thank you for using CSC Online Forum!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Commission does not render opinion/ruling on issues that may eventually be a subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

Nevertheless, pertinent to your query are Sections 22 and 23 of the Omnibus Rules on Leave (CSC Resolution No. 98-3142 dated December 14, 1998) which provide, as follows:

Section 22. Monetization of leave credits - Officials and employees in the career and non-career service whether permanent, temporary, casual, or coterminous, who have accumulated fifteen (15) days of vacation leave credits shall be allowed to monetize a minimum of ten (10) days: Provided, that at least five (5) days is retained after monetization and provided further that a maximum of thirty (30) days may be monetized in a given year.

Section 23. Monetization of 50% of vacation/ sick leave credits - Monetization of fifty percent (50%) of all the accumulated leave credits may be allowed for valid and justifiable reasons subject to the discretion of the agency head and the availability of funds.

Hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum