×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question late filing of leave sick leave

More
2 years 1 week ago #11069 by Tin
Tin created the topic: late filing of leave sick leave
good afternoon. we would like to sought clarification on this matter: Sec. 50, Rule XVI, CSC MC No. 41, s. 1998 dated December 24, 1998 provides that An official/employee who is absent without approved leave shall not be entitled to receive his/her salary corresponding to he period of his/her unauthorized leave of absence. It is understood, however, that his/her absence shall no longer be deducted from his/her accumulated leave credits, if there are any.

Your response on the following inquiries will be highly appreciated:
1. what does the "approved leave" means? does it refer to the approved application for leave? or the verbal approval?
2. is late filing of the application for sick leave considered as absent without approved leave?

thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum