×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Renewal of temporary employee

More
2 years 1 week ago #11072 by jelica mira
jelica mira created the topic: Renewal of temporary employee
Would like to ask po if it is really necessary to submit yearly PRC documents in renewal of temporary positions even if the PRC license po is not yet expired?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 2 days ago #11076 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Renewal of temporary employee
Under Section 9 (b) of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA), as amended, temporary appointment is defined as:


Sec. 9. Employment Status. The employment status in the civil service shall be determined by the appointment issued, which can be any of the following:

x x x

b. Temporary — an appointment issued to a person who meets the education, experience and training requirements for the position to which he/she is being appointed to, except for the appropriate eligibility. A temporary appointment may only be issued in the absence of an applicant who meets all the qualification requirements of the position as certified by the appointing officer/authority. The appointment shall not exceed twelve months, reckoned from the date it was issued but the appointee may be replaced sooner if a qualified eligible who is willing to accept the appointment becomes actually available.

However, in no case shall a temporary appointment be issued for positions that involve practice of profession regulated by bar/board law for lack of the required license and/or certificate of registration.

A temporary appointment issued to a person who does not meet any of the education, training or experience requirements for the position shall be disapproved/invalidated except to positions that are hard to fill, or other meritorious cases as may be determined by the Commission, or as provided by special law, such as Medical Officer/Specialist positions, Special Science Teacher , Faculty positions and Police Officer positions. Except for these positions, temporary appointments may only be renewed once.

A temporary appointment to a position which involves practice of profession may be issued to a person who lacks the required experience or training but only in the absence of an applicant who meets all the qualification requirements of the position as certified by the appointing officer/authority.

When there are no available qualified faculty in the region, place or locality, as certified by the appointing officer/authority, temporary appointments may be issued until the required Master’s degree is met/complied with.

The renewal of temporary appointment shall be limited to five (5) times only reckoned from the effectivity of CSC Memorandum Circular No. 25, s. 2017.

A temporary appointment issued to a person who meets all the requirements of the position shall be disapproved/invalidated.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum