×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Grace Period

More
1 year 10 months ago #11093 by Chat
Chat created the topic: Grace Period
Can an agency grant grace period to employees when tardy?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 9 months ago #11094 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Grace Period
Good day,

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render an opinion or advice on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

You did not specify in your letter what do you mean by the term "grace period".

Pertinent to the rules on tardiness are as follows:

Civil Service Commission (CSC) Memorandum Circular No. 21, series of 1991 or Policy on Government Working Hours for Government Officials and Employees which provides as follows:

“A. Forty-Hour Workweek

“1. All government officials and employees are required to render eight (8) working hours a day for five working days a week or a total of forty (40) hours a week, exclusive of time for lunch.

“2. The normal working hours of government officials and employees shall be from, viz:

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 a.m.
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

“3. In the exigency of the service, or when necessary by the nature of the work of a particular agency and upon representations with the Commission by the Department heads concerned, requests for the re-scheduling or shifting of work schedule of a particular agency for a number of working days lesser than the required five (5) days may be allowed provided that government officials and employees render a total of forty hours a week and provided further that the public is assured of core working hours of eight in the morning to five in the afternoon continuously for the duration of the entire workweek.

“B. Flexible Working Hours

“1. In no case shall the working hours be reduced in the event officials and employees elect to adopt flexi-time in reporting for work, in which case, CSC MC No. 14, s. 1989 (Adoption of Flexible Working Hours in the Government Service) shall be strictly complied with.” (emphasis supplied)

In CSC Resolution No. 00970, April 7, 2000, Re: Carmelita P. Yadao-Guno the Commission explained:

“XXX

“The foregoing provision is clear. A working day, as a general rule, is divided into two parts: one, in the morning where work is supposed to commence at 8:00 and ends at 12:00 noon; and the other, in the afternoon where work is supposed to start at 1:00 and ends at 5:00.

“Tardiness is defined simply as the failure to arrive at a time set; lack of punctuality or not arriving on time. This definition inevitably implies that an officer or employee may, in one working day, incur tardiness twice--one in the morning and another in the afternoon. Hence, in just five days, it is possible for said officer or employee to be tardy ten (10) times.”

We hope we have guided you on the matter.

Thank you.

OD for the week

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 9 months ago #11095 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Grace Period
Good day,

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render an opinion or advice on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

You did not specify in your letter what do you mean by the term "grace period".

Pertinent to the rules on tardiness are as follows:

Civil Service Commission (CSC) Memorandum Circular No. 21, series of 1991 or Policy on Government Working Hours for Government Officials and Employees which provides as follows:

“A. Forty-Hour Workweek

“1. All government officials and employees are required to render eight (8) working hours a day for five working days a week or a total of forty (40) hours a week, exclusive of time for lunch.

“2. The normal working hours of government officials and employees shall be from, viz:

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 a.m.
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

“3. In the exigency of the service, or when necessary by the nature of the work of a particular agency and upon representations with the Commission by the Department heads concerned, requests for the re-scheduling or shifting of work schedule of a particular agency for a number of working days lesser than the required five (5) days may be allowed provided that government officials and employees render a total of forty hours a week and provided further that the public is assured of core working hours of eight in the morning to five in the afternoon continuously for the duration of the entire workweek.

“B. Flexible Working Hours

“1. In no case shall the working hours be reduced in the event officials and employees elect to adopt flexi-time in reporting for work, in which case, CSC MC No. 14, s. 1989 (Adoption of Flexible Working Hours in the Government Service) shall be strictly complied with.” (emphasis supplied)

In CSC Resolution No. 00970, April 7, 2000, Re: Carmelita P. Yadao-Guno the Commission explained:

“XXX

“The foregoing provision is clear. A working day, as a general rule, is divided into two parts: one, in the morning where work is supposed to commence at 8:00 and ends at 12:00 noon; and the other, in the afternoon where work is supposed to start at 1:00 and ends at 5:00.

“Tardiness is defined simply as the failure to arrive at a time set; lack of punctuality or not arriving on time. This definition inevitably implies that an officer or employee may, in one working day, incur tardiness twice--one in the morning and another in the afternoon. Hence, in just five days, it is possible for said officer or employee to be tardy ten (10) times.”

We hope we have guided you on the matter.

Thank you.

OD for the week

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 9 months ago #11096 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Grace Period
Good day,

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render an opinion or advice on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

You did not specify in your letter what do you mean by the term "grace period".

Pertinent to the rules on tardiness are as follows:

Civil Service Commission (CSC) Memorandum Circular No. 21, series of 1991 or Policy on Government Working Hours for Government Officials and Employees which provides as follows:

“A. Forty-Hour Workweek

“1. All government officials and employees are required to render eight (8) working hours a day for five working days a week or a total of forty (40) hours a week, exclusive of time for lunch.

“2. The normal working hours of government officials and employees shall be from, viz:

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 a.m.
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

“3. In the exigency of the service, or when necessary by the nature of the work of a particular agency and upon representations with the Commission by the Department heads concerned, requests for the re-scheduling or shifting of work schedule of a particular agency for a number of working days lesser than the required five (5) days may be allowed provided that government officials and employees render a total of forty hours a week and provided further that the public is assured of core working hours of eight in the morning to five in the afternoon continuously for the duration of the entire workweek.

“B. Flexible Working Hours

“1. In no case shall the working hours be reduced in the event officials and employees elect to adopt flexi-time in reporting for work, in which case, CSC MC No. 14, s. 1989 (Adoption of Flexible Working Hours in the Government Service) shall be strictly complied with.” (emphasis supplied)

In CSC Resolution No. 00970, April 7, 2000, Re: Carmelita P. Yadao-Guno the Commission explained:

“XXX

“The foregoing provision is clear. A working day, as a general rule, is divided into two parts: one, in the morning where work is supposed to commence at 8:00 and ends at 12:00 noon; and the other, in the afternoon where work is supposed to start at 1:00 and ends at 5:00.

“Tardiness is defined simply as the failure to arrive at a time set; lack of punctuality or not arriving on time. This definition inevitably implies that an officer or employee may, in one working day, incur tardiness twice--one in the morning and another in the afternoon. Hence, in just five days, it is possible for said officer or employee to be tardy ten (10) times.”

We hope we have guided you on the matter.

Thank you.

OD for the week

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum