×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Mandatory Vacation Leave

  • mary abigail enderiz
  • mary abigail enderiz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
1 year 9 months ago #11099 by mary abigail enderiz
mary abigail enderiz created the topic: Mandatory Vacation Leave
Good day! Presuming that an employee has an aggregate of 20 days of vacation leave credits for this year. And by the end of the year, he/she only used 1 day of the mandatory forced leave. Should HR deduct the lacking 4 days based on the mandatory 5 days leave or is there no need for deduction as long as he/she used at least 1 day of forced/vacation leave?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 9 months ago #11101 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Mandatory Vacation Leave
Particular to the forced/mandatory leave, Section 25 of CSC MC No. 41, s. 1998, Omnibus Rules on Leave, provides, thus:

Sec. 25. Five days forced/mandatory leave. – All officials and employees with 10 days or more vacation leave credits shall be required to go on vacation leave whether continuous or intermittent for a minimum of five (5) working days annually under the following conditions:

(a) The head of agency shall, upon prior consultation with the employees, prepare a staggered schedule of the mandatory five-day vacation leave of officials and employees, provided that he may, in the exigency of the service, cancel any previously scheduled leave.
(b) The mandatory annual five-day vacation leave shall be forfeited if not taken during the year. However, in cases where the scheduled leave has been cancelled in the exigency of the service by the head of the agency, the scheduled leave not enjoyed shall no longer be deducted from the total accumulated vacation leave.
(c) Retirement and resignation from the service in a particular year without completing the calendar year do not warrant forfeiture of the corresponding leave credits if concerned employees opted not to avail of the required five-day mandatory vacation leave.
(d) Those with accumulate vacation leave of less than ten (10) days shall have the option to go on forced leave or not. However, officials and employees with accumulated vacation leave of 15 days who availed of monetization for 10 days, under Section 22 hereof, shall still be required to go on forced leave.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum