×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Transfer from one agency to another

More
9 months 1 day ago #11120 by Tin
Tin created the topic: Transfer from one agency to another
Good afternoon. We would like to ask for clarification regarding CSC rules on transfer. May we know the steps and requirements on the part of the agency na paglilipatan po? Need po ba magundergo ng hiring process ng transferee from other agency? Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
8 months 3 days ago #11132 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Transfer from one agency to another
Pertinent provisions of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA) (Revised 2018) state:

Sec. 1. The State shall ensure and promote the Constitutional mandate that appointments in the Civil Service shall be made only according to merit and fitness.

Sec. 2. Merit and fitness shall be determined, as far as practicable, by competitive examinations. This does not apply to appointments to positions which are policy determining, primarily confidential, or highly technical.

Sec. 3. Any action denoting the movement or progress of human resource in the civil service such as promotion, transfer, reappointment, reinstatement, reemployment, reclassification, detail, reassignment, secondment, demotion and separation shall be known as human resource action.

Thus, as a general rule, transfer to another agency shall follow the merit and fitness principle. Transferees should meet the qualification standards of the positions being transferred to.

The qualification standards are the minimum and basic requirements for positions in the government in terms of education, training, experience, Civil Service eligibility, physical fitness and other qualities required for successful performance of the duties of the position. These shall serve as the basic guide in the selection of the employees and in the evaluation of appointments to all positions in the government.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum