×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question leave without pay to seek employment

More
1 year 1 week ago #11151 by Tin
Tin created the topic: leave without pay to seek employment
Hi there. can employee apply for leave without pay to seek employment? thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 5 days ago #11154 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: leave without pay to seek employment
Dear Maám:

Please be informed that the forum refrains from rendering categorical opinions on matters and issues that may later be the subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Nevertheless, CSC Resolution No. 98-3142, s. 1998 (Amendments to Rules I and XVI of the Omnibus Rules Implementing Book V of the Administrative Code of 1987), also known as the Omnibus Rules on Leave, states that Leave of Absence is generally defined as a right granted to officials and employees not to report for work with or without pay as may be provided by law and as the rules prescribed in Rule XVI thereof.

Moreover, your attention is invited to the following pertinent provisions of the Omnibus Rules on Leave pertaining to leave without pay:

“Sec. 56. Leave without pay. – All absences of an official or employee in excess of his accumulated vacation or sick leave credits earned shall be without pay.

[…]

“When an employee had already exhausted his sick leave credits, he can use his vacation leave credits but not vice versa.

“Sec. 57. Limit of leave without pay. – Leave without pay not exceeding one year may be granted, in addition to the vacation and/or sick leave earned. Leave without pay in excess of one month shall require the clearance of the proper head of department or agency.

“Sec. 58. When leave without pay is not allowable. – Leave without pay shall not be granted whenever an employee has leave with pay to his credit except in the case of secondment.

[…]

“Sec. 60. Effect of vacation leave without pay on the grant of length of service step increment. – For purposes of computing the length of service for the grant of step increment, approved vacation leave without pay for an aggregate of fifteen (15) days shall not interrupt the continuity of the three-year service requirement for the grant of step increment. However, if the total number of authorized vacation leave without pay included within the three-year period exceeds fifteen (15) days, the grant of one-step increment will only be delayed for the same number of days that an official or employee was absent without pay.”

Please be guided accordingly.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum