×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question International University

More
1 year 1 week ago #11152 by Manuel
Manuel created the topic: International University
I would like to know if a person applying for a contractual position graduated a Bachelor's degree to International University can be approved by the commission? Do you recognized International Universities?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 4 days ago #11156 by Manuel
Manuel replied the topic: International University
I would appreciate your response.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 3 days ago #11159 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: International University
Dear Sir:

Please be informed that the forum refrains from rendering categorical opinions on matters and issues that may later be the subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Nevertheless, please be informed that under Rule XI of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA), as amended, one of the grounds for the disapproval/invalidation of an appointment is if the appointee does not meet the qualification standards of the position which includes: education, experience, training, and eligibility.

As regards your concern, your attention is invited to the following pertinent provisions of the 2017 ORAOHRA, as amended, about the Education requirement for a position:

“Sec. 42. Education refers to the formal or non-formal academic, technical, or vocational studies that will enable the candidate to successfully perform the duties and responsibilities indicated in the Position Description Form (PDF) (DBM-CSC Form No. 1, Revised 2017) of the position to be filled.

[…]

“Sec. 47. Certification issued by CHED that a one-year diploma post-graduate course acquired from foreign or local institutions is equivalent to a master’s degree shall be considered appropriate for meeting the education requirement for appointment to division chief and executive/managerial position.

“Sec. 48. Certification issued by CHED that a degree obtained from foreign schools is equivalent to a bachelor’s or master’s degree shall be considered valid document for meeting the education requirement for positions requiring completion of a bachelor’s or master’s degree.”

Please be guided accordingly.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 3 days ago #11160 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: International University
Dear Sir:

Please be informed that the forum refrains from rendering categorical opinions on matters and issues that may later be the subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Nevertheless, please be informed that under Rule XI of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA), as amended, one of the grounds for the disapproval/invalidation of an appointment is if the appointee does not meet the qualification standards of the position which includes: education, experience, training, and eligibility.

As regards your concern, your attention is invited to the following pertinent provisions of the 2017 ORAOHRA, as amended, about the Education requirement for a position:

“Sec. 42. Education refers to the formal or non-formal academic, technical, or vocational studies that will enable the candidate to successfully perform the duties and responsibilities indicated in the Position Description Form (PDF) (DBM-CSC Form No. 1, Revised 2017) of the position to be filled.

[…]

“Sec. 47. Certification issued by CHED that a one-year diploma post-graduate course acquired from foreign or local institutions is equivalent to a master’s degree shall be considered appropriate for meeting the education requirement for appointment to division chief and executive/managerial position.

“Sec. 48. Certification issued by CHED that a degree obtained from foreign schools is equivalent to a bachelor’s or master’s degree shall be considered valid document for meeting the education requirement for positions requiring completion of a bachelor’s or master’s degree.”

Please be guided accordingly.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum