×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Multiple Employment for Contract of Service / Job Order Workers

More
3 years 7 months ago #4317 by Margaret
Margaret created the topic: Multiple Employment for Contract of Service / Job Order Workers
Are contract of service and job order workers allowed to have other sources of work, particularly part-time jobs in the private sector or other contract of services (CoS) or job orders (JO)?

Article IX, Section IX of the Constitution says that “no elective or appointive public officer or employee shall receive additional, double, or indirect compensation, unless specifically authorized by law.” Section 7(b) of Republic Act No. 6713 also prohibits government employees from private practice.

However, CSC Resolution No. 020790 clarifies that contract of services "are not covered by Civil Service laws, rules and regulations, but covered by Commission on Audit (COA) rules." That resolution and CSC Resolution No. 020790 both state that contract of services do not create an employer-employee relationship and are not considered government service. I interpret this as saying that they are not government employees (being self-employed instead, which is their classification under BIR tax rules) and should therefore be free to pursue other work.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 10 months ago #8091 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Multiple Employment for Contract of Service / Job Order Workers
Since contract of service/job order are covered by COA Rules and not CSC, it would be best to seek clarification on holding of multiple positions of one employed as contact of service with the Commission on Audit (COA).

We hope we have been of service to you.

Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 10 months ago #10952 by aj
aj replied the topic: Multiple Employment for Contract of Service / Job Order Workers
After 6 months of contract for job orders, should they be terminated or they could be a candidate for regularization?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum