×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Inquiry on the need of Master's Degree

More
2 years 2 weeks ago #9618 by PATRIZ NAVA
PATRIZ NAVA created the topic: Inquiry on the need of Master's Degree
Good day! I would like to inquire if a Nurse VII position requires a Master's Degree Major in Nursing. Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 2 weeks ago #9622 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: Inquiry on the need of Master's Degree
Hi Patriz,

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Commission does not render opinion/ruling on issues that may eventually be, or is actually, a subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

Be that as it may, Section 29, Article VI of R.A. 9173 (Philippine Nursing Act of 2002) provide, that:

Section 29. Qualification of Nursing Service Administrators. – A person occupying supervisory or managerial positions requiring knowledge of nursing must:

a. Be a registered nurse in the Philippines;
b. Have at least two (2) years experience in general nursing service administration;
c. Possess a degree of Bachelors of Science in Nursing, with at least nine (9) units in management and administration courses at the graduate level; and
d. Be a member of good standing of the accredited professional organization of nurses;

Provided, that a person occupying the position of chief nurse or director of nursing service shall, in addition to the foregoing qualification, possess:

1. At least five (5) years of experience in a supervisory or managerial position in nursing; and
2. A master’s degree major in nursing;

Provided, further, that for primary hospitals, the maximum academic qualifications and experiences for a chief nurse shall be as specified in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section: Provided, furthermore, that for chief nurses in the public health nursing shall be given priority Provided, even further, that for chief nurses in military hospitals, priority shall be given to those who have finished a master’s degree in nursing and the completion of the General Staff Course (GSC): Provided, finally, that those occupying such positions before the effectivity of this Act shall be given a period of five (5) years within which to qualify.

It is hoped that we have guided you on the matter.
The following user(s) said Thank You: PATRIZ NAVA

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 2 weeks ago #9623 by PATRIZ NAVA
PATRIZ NAVA replied the topic: Inquiry on the need of Master's Degree
A follow up question. For the position of Financial Management Officer II but the applicant is a Certified Public Accountant, will it also need a Master’s Degree? Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum