×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question STEP INCREMENT IN APPOINTMENTS

  • Rowena P. Bugarin
  • Rowena P. Bugarin's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
2 years 1 week ago #10831 by Rowena P. Bugarin
Rowena P. Bugarin created the topic: STEP INCREMENT IN APPOINTMENTS
Good Day,
Situation: An employee was transfer from co-term to permament with the same position but different item number.
Question: Same pa din po ba ang step po niya? or back to step 1 po siya?
Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 1 week ago #10950 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: STEP INCREMENT IN APPOINTMENTS
Good day Sir/Madam:

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Office refrains from rendering categorical opinions on matters and issues that may later be a subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission either via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Anent your query, we invite your attention to Section 12, Rule IV of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions, Revised July 2018 which defines Step Increment as the increase in salary from step to step within the salary grade allocation of the official or employee’s position in recognition of meritorious performance based on a Performance Management System approved by the CSC and/or through length of service.

Further, the CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2012 (Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service), provides that an employee may progress from Step 1 to Step 8 of the salary grade allocation of his/her position in recognition of meritorious performance based on a Performance Management System approved by the CSC and/or through length of service, in accordance with the rules and regulations to be promulgated jointly by the DBM and the CSC. Particularly, 6.0 Grant of Step Increment Due to Length of Service, states that:

“6.1 One (1) Step Increment Due to Length of Service shall be granted to qualified personnel for every three (3) years of continuous satisfactory service in the present position. Said length of service in the present position in the same agency may include the period/s rendered by an incumbent as follows:

6.1.1 While on temporary or provisional status of appointment in the same position;
6.1.2 Before his/her present position was reclassified/upgraded/reallocated; and
6.1.3 Period rendered by him/her prior to re-appointment to the same of comparable position with the same salary grad in a reorganized agency staffing pattern.

6.2 Length of service in the present position shall also include the period rendered by an incumbent prior to his/her transfer within the same agency or to another agency in a position with the same or comparable position and salary grade.

6.3 The grant of step increment to an official or employee on leave of absence with or without pay for more than three (3) months shall be deferred corresponding to the period of such absence/non-performance of actual duties and responsibilities of his/her position to complete the service and performance rating requirements. xxx”

Based on your representations, an employee was transferred from coterminous to permanent appointment with the same position but different item number. 6.2 hereof states that the length of service shall include the period rendered by an incumber prior to his/her transfer with the same position and salary grade.

We hope that we were able to answer your query.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum