×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question ICT Qualification Standards in the Philppines

More
3 months 2 weeks ago #11206 by Eduardo
Eduardo created the topic: ICT Qualification Standards in the Philppines
Hello. I graduated with a Diploma of Information Technology, and have demonstrable/provable work experience in the ICT field since 2001, including programming, networking, and general systems administration. However, I do not have a Bachelor's Degree. Can my work experience count as subtantial to qualify me for the following plantilla items in lieu of the Bachelor's degree requirements?
  • Computer Maintenance Technologist
  • Information Technology Officer
  • \
  • Systems Analyst
  • Computer Programmer

Additionally, the place where I grew up and stayed for 17 years has 13 years of basic education. The 13th year is considered as University foundation - equivalent to 1st year college. The education systems uses British-influenced curricula. More importantly, my 2-year Diploma course had only subjects relevant to Information Technology. We had no general subjects. Can the CSC provide a more comprehensive, ICT-relevant examination for the aforementioned ICT plantilla items? The EDPSE at present is only focused on programming.

Please advise. Thank you so much.

Eduardo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 months 1 week ago #11207 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: ICT Qualification Standards in the Philppines
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the CSC does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issue which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, your attention is invited to Section 1 (d), Rule X of the CSC Memorandum Circular No. 40, s. 1998, which provides, as follows:

“RULE X
QUALIFICATION STANDARDS

SEC. 1. The appointee must meet the approved qualification standards for the position for which he is being appointed. The HRMOs must be guided with the common requirements of the approved qualification standards:

[…]

d. No substitution shall be allowed for deficiencies in education and experience requirement.”

On the other hand, Rule VIII, Section 35 of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA), explicitly states thus:

“Sec. 35. Appointees to career service positions must meet the education, training, experience, eligibility and competency requirements prescribed in the Qualification Standards manual or CSC-approved agency qualification standards for their positions at the time of the issuance of the appointment.”

Hope to have guided you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum