×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Registered Master Plumber

More
5 years 2 months ago #1671 by Aice
Aice created the topic: Registered Master Plumber
Good Day,

I'm a Registered Master Plumber Board passer and a graduate of civil engineering course. Pwede po ba ako sa Engineer Position sa LGU?

Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
5 years 2 months ago #1682 by Action Officer 14
Action Officer 14 replied the topic: Registered Master Plumber
Sec. 74, Part V, Rule VIII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (Revised July 2018) provides that:

Sec. 74. Eligibilities resulting from passing the bar/board examinations shall be required for appointment to positions the duties of which constitute the practice of profession(s) regulated by the Philippine bar/board laws.

Applying the foregoing provision, since you are a Registered Master Plumber Board passer, your eligibility is applicable to positions the duties of which requires the practice of your eligibility.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Gualberto daaca jr
  • Gualberto daaca jr's Avatar
3 years 7 months ago #4390 by Gualberto daaca jr
Gualberto daaca jr replied the topic: Registered Master Plumber
I'm a registered master plumber and a graduate of civil engineering course.am I qualified to apply for engineering position in LGU? Pls. Inlightin.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 11 months ago #8115 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Registered Master Plumber
Please be informed that under Sec. 74, Part V, Rule VIII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (Revised July 2018), eligibilities resulting from passing the bar/board examinations shall be required for appointment to positions the duties of which constitute the practice of profession(s) regulated by the Philippine bar/board laws. In this regard, your eligibility as registered master plumber can be used for positions which requires practice of your profession.

Moreover, please take note of the appropriateness of eligibilities resulting from board examinations under Sections 75 and 76 of the abovementioned Rule, as follows:

"Sec. 75. Eligibilities resulting from passing the bar/board examinations which require completion of at least a bachelor’s degree shall be considered appropriate to positions for which the examinations were given, and to other first and second level positions not covered by bar/board/special laws and/or those that require other special eligibilities as may be determined by the Commission or those that require licenses such as those positions listed under Category IV of CSC MC No. 11, s. 1996, as amended.

"Sec. 76. Eligibilities resulting from passing the board examinations which require completion of less than a bachelor’s degree shall be considered appropriate to positions for which the examinations were given, and to other first level positions not covered by board/special laws and/or those that require other special eligibilities as may be determined by the Commission or those that require licenses such as those positions listed under Category IV of CSC MC No. 11, s. 1996, as amended."

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 2 weeks ago #10501 by Jonathan
Jonathan replied the topic: Registered Master Plumber
Good Day! I am a PRC Board Passer of Master Plumber and a graduate of Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering. I would like to ask and confirm if I am qualified for the position of "Zoning Officer". I have read the RA 1080 and I think I am qualified for the position of Zoning Officer because I have Eligibility and my bachelor's degree is related to the said postion. Your immediate and positive response would be a great appreciation. Thank you very much and God Bless!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum