×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Step increment grant to temporary employees

More
3 years 1 month ago - 3 years 1 month ago #8287 by Randall Castillo
Randall Castillo created the topic: Step increment grant to temporary employees
Hello,,
I would like to ask clarification and possible action in my case, i was appointed as temporary on 2008 and got my permanent position on 2017. When the HR released a notice of step increment on 2020, i found out that i am still in step 1 so i ask for clarification and they granted the step increments after they check my service record. Unfortunately, according to them, I was qualified to step increment but not qualified to reciv the adjusted salary until i got permanent. When they recomputed my salary differential, they told me that the reckoning period is on 2017 because that's the time i got the permanent position. my question is, is the reckoning period during the time i got permanent or is it the time i first got my temporary appointment?
Thank you
Last Edit: 3 years 1 month ago by Randall Castillo.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 3 weeks ago #8301 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Step increment grant to temporary employees
Good day!

May we invite your attention to Civil Service Commission (CSC) – Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2012 dated September 3, 2012 (SUBJECT: Rules and Regulations on the Grant of Step Increment/s Due to Meritorious Performance and Step Increment Due to Length of Service) which provides, as follows:

“6.0 Grant of Step Increment Due to Length of Service

“6.1 One (1) Step Increment Due to Length of Service shall be granted to qualified personnel for every three (3) years of continuous satisfactory service in the present position. Said length of service in the present position in the same agency may include the period/s rendered by an incumbent as follows:

“6.1.1 While on temporary or provisional status of appointment in the same position;

“6.1.2 Before his/her present position was reclassified/upgraded/reallocated; and

“6.1.3 Period rendered by him/her prior to re-appointment to the same or comparable position with the same salary grade in a reorganized agency staffing pattern.

“6.2 Length of service in the present position shall also include the period rendered by an incumbent prior to his/her transfer within the same agency or to another agency in a position with the same or comparable position and salary grade.

For further information about the Civil Service Commission (CSC) – Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Joint Circular No. 1, s. 2012 dated September 3, 2012, you may visit this link for its entire copy:

www.csc.gov.ph/2014-02-21-08-28-23/pdf-f...ar-no-1,-s-2012.html

Very truly yours,

Office for Legal Affairs, CSC

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 3 weeks ago #8302 by Randall Castillo
Randall Castillo replied the topic: Step increment grant to temporary employees
Good day, I've shown them a copy of this joint circular but the response was, "I am only allowed to enjoy the adjusted salary when i get permanent" my query is are we entitled to enjoy the adjusted salary even we are still temporary?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum