×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question travel and overtime

More
11 months 3 weeks ago #11165 by Joymarie
Joymarie created the topic: travel and overtime
Good afternoon! May we request assistance in addressing the following concern? An employee is on official travel to attend an event for two days (Wed-Thurs). The event lasted until late in the afternoon of the 2nd day. Due to the distance of the event and using public transportation, the employee was only able to get back to his/her place of residence at 2:30am of the 3rd day (Friday). The employee is requesting to claim overtime services, and to be subsequently applied for CTO, the travel time (12am to 2:30am Friday) not covered by the travel authority. Can the employee be allowed to claim such?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 months 2 weeks ago #11166 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: travel and overtime
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render an opinion or advice on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

The employee can file his claim before the Head of Office subject to his approval in accordance with the following existing Policies/ Rules/ Memorandum Circulars:

A) Paragraph 3.0 of Civil Service Commission-Department of Budget and Management Joint Memorandum Circular No. 02, Series of 2015, November 25, 2015 (CSC-DBM Joint M.C. No. 02, s. 2015) provides as follows:

“3.0 General Policies on Overtime Services

“XXX

“3.2 As a general rule, the remuneration for overtime services shall be through CTO, in accordance with the guidelines under the CSC-DBM Joint Circulars No. 2, s. 2004 and No. 2-A. s. 2005. (emphasis supplied)

B) Paragraphs 4.0 and 5.0 of CSC-DBM Joint Memorandum Circular No. 02, s. 2004 or Non-monetary Remuneration for Overtime Services Rendered provide as follows:

“4.0 Definition of Terms

“Compensatory Overtime Credit (COC) refers to the accrued number of hours an employee earns as a result of services rendered beyond regular working hours, and/or those rendered on Saturdays, Sundays, Holidays or scheduled days off without the benefit of overtime pay.

“Compensatory Time-Off (CTO) refers to the number of hours or days an employee is excused from reporting for work with full pay and benefits. It is a non-monetary benefit provided to an employee in lieu of overtime pay.


C) CSC Resolution No. 060002, January 3, 2006 Re: Guidelines on the Gant of Official Time provides:

“Financial Considerations – refers to allowances given to officials and employees as a result of performance of additional function, attendance to trainings/seminars/conferences or events such as pre-travel allowance, per diem, representation allowance, clothing allowance seminar/training/conference fee and transportation expenses.

“Official Business - refers to the period the official/employee spends outside the office/work station to attend to work-related activities. In addition to compensation, the official/employee on official business is entitled to per diem, transportation expenses and all other allowances as may be provided for by law.” (emphasis supplied)


If the employee has an office order and submitted an itinerary which includes the time travel it may be considered as support to his claim of CTO.

Please be guided accordingly.

AO7
The following user(s) said Thank You: Astra

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 months 2 weeks ago #11167 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: travel and overtime
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render an opinion or advice on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

The employee can file his claim before the Head of Office subject to his approval in accordance with the following existing Policies/ Rules/ Memorandum Circulars:

A) Paragraph 3.0 of Civil Service Commission-Department of Budget and Management Joint Memorandum Circular No. 02, Series of 2015, November 25, 2015 (CSC-DBM Joint M.C. No. 02, s. 2015) provides as follows:

“3.0 General Policies on Overtime Services

“XXX

“3.2 As a general rule, the remuneration for overtime services shall be through CTO, in accordance with the guidelines under the CSC-DBM Joint Circulars No. 2, s. 2004 and No. 2-A. s. 2005. (emphasis supplied)

B) Paragraphs 4.0 and 5.0 of CSC-DBM Joint Memorandum Circular No. 02, s. 2004 or Non-monetary Remuneration for Overtime Services Rendered provide as follows:

“4.0 Definition of Terms

“Compensatory Overtime Credit (COC) refers to the accrued number of hours an employee earns as a result of services rendered beyond regular working hours, and/or those rendered on Saturdays, Sundays, Holidays or scheduled days off without the benefit of overtime pay.

“Compensatory Time-Off (CTO) refers to the number of hours or days an employee is excused from reporting for work with full pay and benefits. It is a non-monetary benefit provided to an employee in lieu of overtime pay.


C) CSC Resolution No. 060002, January 3, 2006 Re: Guidelines on the Gant of Official Time provides:

“Financial Considerations – refers to allowances given to officials and employees as a result of performance of additional function, attendance to trainings/seminars/conferences or events such as pre-travel allowance, per diem, representation allowance, clothing allowance seminar/training/conference fee and transportation expenses.

“Official Business - refers to the period the official/employee spends outside the office/work station to attend to work-related activities. In addition to compensation, the official/employee on official business is entitled to per diem, transportation expenses and all other allowances as may be provided for by law.” (emphasis supplied)


If the employee has an office order and submitted an itinerary which includes the time travel it may be considered as support to his claim of CTO.

Please be guided accordingly.

AO7

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum