×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question authorization to outgoing mayor to renew temporary appointment of teachers

More
5 years 1 week ago #3364 by ma cheriza cunan
ma cheriza cunan created the topic: authorization to outgoing mayor to renew temporary appointment of teachers
Good evening. I am from the HR office of a local college. Our case is about 6 teachers whose temporary appointments expired last May 31, 2019. But prior to the expiration date, the Faculty Selection Board convened to recommend the renewal of appointment of these teachers. We were advised to seek from the Commission authorization to appoint for our outgoing mayor. These teachers are very much needed and have not in any way influenced the results of the recently concluded elections. Will our mayor be granted authorization to renew their appointments?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 11 months ago #3380 by Action Officer 9
Action Officer 9 replied the topic: authorization to outgoing mayor to renew temporary appointment of teachers
MS. MA. CHERIZA CUNAN:

Thank you for using the CSC Legal Assistance and Information Forum.

You represented that that there you are from the HR Office of a local college and the subject of your concern is the renewal the temporary appointment of 6 teachers prior to the expiration of their temporary appointment. Particularly, you inquire whether your mayor has authority to renew their appointments.

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of court litigation or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issues which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, we invite your attention to Section 10, c, CSC Resolution No. 1701009 (2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointment and Other Human Resource Actions), dated June 16, 2017, which provide as follows:

“Sec. 10. Employment Status of Teachers. The employment status of teachers to any teaching position shall be any of the following:

xxx

“Temporary – an appointment issued to an appointee who meets all the requirements of the position except the education but only in the absence of applicants who possess the minimum educational qualification, as certified by the Schools Division Superintendent. It shall not be effective beyond the school year during which it was issued. The appointment may be subject to reappointment (renewal).”[/i][/i] (Emphasis supplied)

Clearly, a temporary appointment may be renewed, or be the subject of reappointment. Provided further that the temporary appointment is issued by the proper appointing authority.

May we advise you to please refer your concern with the Human Resource Policies and Standards Office (HRPSO), the CSC Office who has the expertise in CSC Policies. Said Office may be reached through the following contacts: 1) Telephone No. - 02-951-4629; 2) Email Address - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; and 3) Mailing Address: Human Resource Policies and Standards Office, Civil Service Commission, Batasan Hills, Diliman, Quezon City.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum