×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question CAT II Eligibility

  • Rommel V. Visperas
  • Rommel V. Visperas's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
4 years 8 months ago #3406 by Rommel V. Visperas
Rommel V. Visperas created the topic: CAT II Eligibility
Good day.

We have a Driver who is a 2 Year Diesel Mechanic Vocational/Trade Course graduate in need of a CSC issued Mechanic Eligibility. He has no automotive mechanic training. Does CSC still issue such certificate of eligibility? Is there an exam for such? If there is one, how can he apply?

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
4 years 7 months ago #3409 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: CAT II Eligibility
Hi,

Your query refers to the Skills Eligibility-Category II granted pursuant to CSC MC 11, s. 1996. For more information on the matter, please refer to the guidelines and information provided at csc.gov.ph/skills-eligibilities-categories-i-and-ii .

Moreover, for the processing of applications, it is advised to visit any CSC Regional or Field Office for guidance. The CSC Regional Office is tasked to process and approve applications thereof. Please refer to our website ( www.csc.gov.ph ) for a list of CSC Regional or Field Office closest to you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Rommel V. Visperas
  • Rommel V. Visperas's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
4 years 7 months ago #3411 by Rommel V. Visperas
Rommel V. Visperas replied the topic: CAT II Eligibility
Thank you po.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 1 month ago #8121 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: CAT II Eligibility
Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of court litigation or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case.

Nonetheless, we invite your attention to Sections 78 and 79, Rule VIII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA), Revised July 2018, which provide, as follows:

“Sec. 78. Eligibilities granted after one year of Very Satisfactory actual work performance under temporary status for positions listed under Category II of CSC MC No. 11, s. 1996, as amended, shall only be appropriate for appointment to highly skilled positions within the same occupational group or functionally related positions.

“Sec. 79. Eligibilities previously issued under Category I (SCEP) shall continue to be appropriate for permanent appointment to corresponding positions re-categorized under Category II and other functionally-related positions without undergoing one (1) year employment under temporary status, provided the other requirements are met.”

We hope to have helped you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum