×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Private Secretary (1&2) as Officer in Charge

More
3 years 3 months ago #8038 by Yuno Ssi
Yuno Ssi created the topic: Private Secretary (1&2) as Officer in Charge
Ma'am/Sir:


Can we designate the Private Secretary (Admin. Assistant) as an Officer-in-Charge or certain office like Mayor's and Vice Mayor's Office?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 11 months ago #8119 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Private Secretary (1&2) as Officer in Charge
Dear Yuno Ssi,


Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Commission does not render opinion/ruling on issues that may eventually be a subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

Nevertheless, pertinent to your query is Section 13 (c), Rule IV, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA), as Amended which reads, as follows:

“c. Designation- movement that involves an imposition of additional and/or higher duties to be performed by a public official/employee which is temporary and can be terminated anytime at the pleasure of the appointing officer/authority.

xxx

“Designation shall be governed by the following rules:

“1. Employees to be designated should hold permanent appointments to career positions.

“2. Designees can only be designated to positions within the level they are currently occupying. Employees holding first level positions cannot be designated to perform the duties of second level positions except in meritorious cases as determined by the CSC Regional Office upon request for exemption by the agency concerned, such as organizational set-up, calamity, and due to exigency of the service. This exception shall not apply to positions involving supervisory and executive managerial functions.” (Emphasis supplied)


Hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum