×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Designation in Acting Capacity with RATA

More
3 years 3 weeks ago #8147 by Noel Papares
Noel Papares created the topic: Designation in Acting Capacity with RATA
Hi,

May we know if those employees designated in Acting Capacity to the positions with RATA are entitled to receive such RATA? How about those designated as OIC only?

What is the basis?

Thank you very much.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 weeks ago #8167 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Designation in Acting Capacity with RATA
Please be guided with the rules on designation under Section 13 (c), Rule IV, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA), Revised July 2018, as follows:

c. Designation — movement that involves an imposition of additional and/or higher duties to be performed by a public official/employee which is temporary and can be terminated anytime at the pleasure of the appointing officer/authority. Designation may involve the performance of the duties of another position on a concurrent capacity or on full-time basis.

A designation in an acting capacity entails not only the exercise of the ministerial functions attached to the position but also the exercise of discretion since the person designated is deemed to be the incumbent of the position.

Officials designated as Officer-in-Charge (OIC) enjoy limited powers which are confined to functions of administration and ensuring that the office continues its usual activities. The OIC may not be deemed to possess the power to appoint employees as the same involves the exercise of discretion which is beyond the power of an OIC, unless the designation order issued by the proper appointing officer/authority expressly includes the power to issue appointment.
Designation shall be governed by the following rules:

xxx

7. Designees cannot be granted the salaries of the positions they are being designated to. However, allowances that go with the performance of the functions such as RATA (Representation and Transportation Allowance) or EME (Extraordinary and Miscellaneous Expenses) may be granted as provided under the provisions of the General Appropriations Act (GAA) or appropriation ordinance of the respective local sanggunian; provided, the grant of the same is specifically stated in the designation order.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum