×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Loyalty Service Award

  • Evan Swandie Galvez Pedrosa
  • Evan Swandie Galvez Pedrosa's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
2 years 10 months ago #8197 by Evan Swandie Galvez Pedrosa
Evan Swandie Galvez Pedrosa created the topic: Loyalty Service Award
Good day po,

May I inquire relative to the Loyalty Service Award in PRAISE since it is mentioned in CSC Circular No. 6, s 2002 relative to the 10 years of continuous satisfactory government service. Can casual employees qualify for loyalty service award in PRAISE if they have served for 10 continuous satisfactory years?

Thanks po.

Evan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 10 months ago #8216 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Loyalty Service Award
Hi Evan!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Commission does not render opinion/ruling on issues that may eventually be a subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

As to your query, relevant is CSC MC No. 6 s 2002 (Revised policies on the Grant of Loyalty Award)

1. A loyalty award is granted to all officials and employees, in the national and local governments, including those in the colleges and universities (SUCs) and government owned and controlled corporations (GOCCs) with original charter, who rendered ten (10) years of continuous and satisfactory service in the government.
2. The particular agency where the employee or official completed the ten (10) years of continuous and satisfactory service shall grant the award.

Further, employees with casual appointments are considered government employees.

Hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Evan Swandie Galvez Pedrosa
  • Evan Swandie Galvez Pedrosa's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
More
2 years 9 months ago #8273 by Evan Swandie Galvez Pedrosa
Evan Swandie Galvez Pedrosa replied the topic: Loyalty Service Award
Thank you, Sir for the enlightenment. May I seek clarification also a certain situation that the employee was suspended for a year, 2019 and she is due to receive her 25 years in 2022. So, is computation correct that she will receive it in 2023 instead of 2022 since she was suspended for a year in 2019?.

Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum