×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question FIVE (5) YEAR RECENCY ON TRAININGS ATTENDED (NON-MANAGERIAL)

More
3 years 1 week ago #8322 by P Pascual
P Pascual created the topic: FIVE (5) YEAR RECENCY ON TRAININGS ATTENDED (NON-MANAGERIAL)
Hello and good day!

I'd just like to inquire if there's still a five (5) year recency rule on trainings especially for non-managerial positions? Can I ask for the relevant CSC MC governing this matter?

Thank you and hoping for your response.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 11 months ago #8377 by Action Officer 14
Action Officer 14 replied the topic: FIVE (5) YEAR RECENCY ON TRAININGS ATTENDED (NON-MANAGERIAL)
Dear Ma’am/Sir:

Your attention is invited on the following provisions of Sec. 66 and 67 of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORA OHRA), as amended:

“Sec. 66. The learning and development/training required for Division Chief and comparable positions shall be 40 hours of supervisory/management learning and development intervention undertaken within the last five (5) years reckoned from the date of issuance of appointment.

“Sec. 67. Generally, the training required for executive/managerial positions in the second level shall be 120 hours of supervisory/management learning and development intervention undertaken within the last five (5) years reckoned from the date of issuance of appointment.”

However, pursuant to CSC Resolution No. 1900773 promulgated on July 11, 2019, the Commission ruled to dispense with the 5-year recency in the training/learning and development requirements for division chief and executive/managerial positions in the second level thereby amending the above-mentioned provisions. For reference, you may check out CSC MC No. 19, s. 2019 in this website.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 11 months ago #8382 by P Pascual
P Pascual replied the topic: FIVE (5) YEAR RECENCY ON TRAININGS ATTENDED (NON-MANAGERIAL)
Hi Sir/Maam,

Thank you very much for your very informative response.

However Maam/Sir, what is the definition of Division Chief? Are those heading Units/Departments automatically considered Division Chief? Can an Administrative Officer V, heading a Unit/Department be automatically considered a Division Chief? If this is correct, then all those heading a unit/department must have a certain number of supervisory/management learning and development intervention?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 11 months ago #8406 by Action Officer 21
Action Officer 21 replied the topic: FIVE (5) YEAR RECENCY ON TRAININGS ATTENDED (NON-MANAGERIAL)
Hi P Pascual,

As a matter of policy, this Office refrains from rendering categorical opinion on matters and issues that may later on be the subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission either via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Be that as it may, a Chief of Division (Division Chief) shall refer to the incumbent of a position in the second level of the career civil service, whether in a department or agency or local government, which has the responsibility of overseeing the work of an organizational unit charged with a major and specialized activity. A Chief of Division (Division Chief) shall be appointed to a position whose nomenclature reflects the expertise required in his area of work but such position shall be specifically referred to as a "Chief of Division" position. (P.D. No. 988, s. 1976)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum