×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Reassignment of Plantilla Positions

More
3 years 1 week ago #8350 by Diane G
Diane G created the topic: Reassignment of Plantilla Positions
Good day! Would like to inquire if it is possible to reassign permanent positions to another department within the agency? LGU po kami.
We have a number of vacant permanent items na ililipat sana sa isang Office na iccreate pa lang para di na po kumain sa PS cost. Pwede po ba yon?

Pwede din kaya ma-reassign ang isang filled item para dun na sila sa ibang office permanently, without a detail order?

Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 1 week ago #8358 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Reassignment of Plantilla Positions
Good day!

As a matter of policy, this Office refrains from rendering categorical opinions on matters and issues that may later on be the subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission either via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Nevertheless, your attention is hereby invited to Rule IV, Section 13, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointment and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA), Revised July 2018, which provides, as follows:


a. Reassignment — movement of an employee across the organizational structure within the same department or agency, which does not involve a reduction in rank, status or salary.

Reassignment shall be governed by the following:

1. Reassignment of employees with station-specific place of work indicated in their respective appointments within the geographical location of the agency shall be allowed only for a maximum period of one (1) year. The restoration or return to the original post/assignment shall be automatic without the need of any order of restoration/revocation of the order of reassignment.

The reassigned employee who is restored to his/her original post/assignment pursuant to the decision of the Commission shall not be reassigned within one (1) year reckoned from the date of restoration to the original post/assignment. Otherwise, the appointing officer/authority or the authorized official who caused the subsequent reassignment within 1 year from the date of restoration may be cited for indirect contempt by the Commission as provided in Rule 16 of the 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service (RACCS).

An appointment is considered station-specific when: (a) the particular office or station where the position is located is specifically indicated on the face of the appointment paper; or (b) the position title already specifies the station, such as Human Resource Management Officer, Accountant, Budget Officer, Assessor, Social Welfare and Development Officer, and such other positions with organizational unit/station-specific function. Such position titles are considered station-specific even if the place of assignment is not indicated on the face of the appointment.

2. If an appointment is not station-specific, the one-year maximum period of reassignment within the geographical location of the agency shall not apply. However, the employee concerned may request for a recall of the reassignment citing his/her reasons why he/she wants to go back to his/her original station. The reassignment may also be revoked or recalled by the appointing officer/authority or be declared not valid by the Civil Service Commission or a competent court, on appeal.

3. Reassignment is presumed to be regular and made in the interest or exigency of public service unless proven otherwise or if it constitutes constructive dismissal. Constructive dismissal exists when an official or employee quits his/her work because of the agency head’s unreasonable, humiliating, or demeaning actuations, which render continued work impossible because of geographic location, financial dislocation and performance of other duties and responsibilities inconsistent with those attached to the position. Hence, the employee is deemed illegally dismissed. This may occur although there is no diminution or reduction in rank, status or salary of the employee.

Reassignment that constitutes constructive dismissal may be any of the following:

i. Reassignment of an employee to perform duties and responsibilities inconsistent with the duties and responsibilities of his/her position such as from a position of dignity to a more servile or menial job;

ii. Reassignment to an office not in the existing organizational structure;

iii. Reassignment to an existing office but the employee is not given any definite set of duties and responsibilities;

iv. Reassignment that will cause significant financial dislocation or will cause difficulty or hardship on the part of the employee because of geographic location; or

v. Reassignment that is done indiscriminately or whimsically because the law is not intended as a convenient shield for the appointing/disciplining officer to harass or oppress a subordinate on the pretext of advancing and promoting public interest such as reassignment of employees twice within a year, or reassignment of career service officials and employees with valid appointments during change of administration of elective and appointive officials.

Reassignment that results in constructive dismissal must be sufficiently established.

4. The employee may appeal the reassignment order within 15 days upon receipt thereof to the Commission or CSC RO with jurisdiction, as provided under specific law, if he/she believes there is no justification for the reassignment. Pending appeal, the reassignment shall not be executory. The Decision of the CSC RO may be further appealed to the Commission within 15 days from receipt thereof.

5. Reassignment of public health workers, public social workers, public school teachers and all other professions covered by special laws shall be governed by their respective laws. However, the rules herein mentioned shall be applied suppletorily.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 6 months ago #9392 by Cyril D
Cyril D replied the topic: Reassignment of Plantilla Positions
Hi!
Is it possible to be transferred/reassigned from LGU level to Provincial Level plantilla?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum