×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Transfer of Agency

More
2 years 8 months ago #9080 by Hernz
Hernz created the topic: Transfer of Agency
Good Day Maam/Sir,

I'm currently employed as Admin Aide IV with Permanent Status/Plantilla Item No. of National Government Agency. However, I'm planning to resign for some personal reason and apply to another Government Agency. My question is, is it allowed to apply to another government agency while currently employed by National Government Agency?

I'm hoping for your response. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 8 months ago #9104 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Transfer of Agency
Good day!

Please be informed that as a policy, the Commission does not render opinions/rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case. Nevertheless, we will cite the pertinent provision/s under the Civil Service rules and applicable jurisprudence that will best answer your query/ies.

Yes, you may apply for appointment to another government position while you are still employed in another government agency. What is prohibited is the holding of two (2) government positions at the same time as provided in Section 117, Rule XII, 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (Revised July 2018) (CSC Resolution No. 1800692 dated July 3, 2018 as circularized in CSC Memorandum Circular No. 14, s. 2018 dated August 30, 2018), which provides that: “No appointive official shall any other office or employment in the government unless otherwise allowed by law or by the primary functions of his/her position.”

We hope to have been of service to you.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum