×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Eligibility to Bonus

More
2 years 7 months ago #9106 by Fatima
Fatima created the topic: Eligibility to Bonus
Hi. I am a recently appointed government employee. In fact, the effectivity of my appointment was last July 1, 2021. I started my duty also on the same date.

We were informed that those who only rendered four months of service as of October 31,2021 will be entitled to the year-end bonus.

If my computation is correct, I already reached my 4 months of service on October 31, 2021. This is my computation:
July 1 - 31 (1st month)
August 1 - 31 ( 2nd month)
September 1 - 30 ( 3rd month)
October 1 - 31 (4th month)

Therefore, as of October 31, 2021, I already finished my 4th month of service as opposed to what was informed to us (We were informed that only on Nov 1, 2021 we will be reaching our 4th month in service).

Your response will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 7 months ago #9141 by Action Officer 2
Action Officer 2 replied the topic: Eligibility to Bonus
Good day!

Relevant to your query is Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Budget Circular No. 2016-4 dated April 28, 2016 which states:

5.0 Definition of Terms

x x x

5.2 The total or aggregate service required from government personnel for the purpose of the grant of Year-End Bonus and Cash Gift shall include all actual services rendered while occupying a regular, contractual, or casual position in the national and/or local government, including leaves of absence with pay.

6.0 Guidelines on the Grant of Year-End Bonus and Cash Gift

6.1 The Year-End Bonus equivalent to one (1) month basic pay as of October 31 and Cash Gift of P5,000 shall be given to entitled government personnel not earlier than November 15 of the current year, subject to the following conditions:
6.1.1 Personnel has rendered at least a total or an aggregate of four (4) months of service from January 1 to October 31 of the current year; and
6.1.2 Personnel remains to be in the government service as of October 31 of the same year.


Also relevant is Article 13 of the New Civil Code of the Philippines, which states:

Article 13. When the laws speak of years, months, days or nights, it shall be understood that years are of three hundred sixty-five days each; months, of thirty days; days, of twenty-four hours; and nights from sunset to sunrise.

If months are designated by their name, they shall be computed by the number of days which they respectively have.

In computing a period, the first day shall be excluded, and the last day included.


Furthermore, we recommend that the query be also raised for clarification before the DBM as it is the agency who issued the guidelines on the issuance of the year-end bonus.

We hope to have assisted you on this matter. Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum