×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question OIC of Legal Division

More
2 years 6 months ago #9459 by Ramon Bernabe
Ramon Bernabe created the topic: OIC of Legal Division
Can a non-lawyer be designated as OIC, Legal Division although the said Division should be headed by an Attorney VI, a position that involve practice of profession regulated by bar/board law? Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 5 months ago #9480 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: OIC of Legal Division
Good day Sir:

Please be informed that as a policy, the Commission does not render opinions/rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, we will cite the pertinent provision/s under the Civil Service rules and applicable jurisprudence that will best answer your queries.

Item 6 (last sentence), Letter c. (Designation), Section 13. (Other Human Resource Actions), Rule IV (Employment Status, Nature of Appointment and Other Human Resource Actions) of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (Revised July 2018) (CSC Resolution No. 1800692 dated July 3, 2018), specifically provides that: “. . . Employees designated to positions with duties involving practice of profession shall be required to possess the necessary professional license.”

We hope to have been of service to you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum