×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Occupational Group

  • Mikaela
  • Mikaela's Avatar Topic Author
2 years 4 months ago #9757 by Mikaela
Mikaela created the topic: Occupational Group
May we seek clarification with the following provision:

Sec. 52. RA No. 1080 eligibles shall be exempt from the master's degree requirement for division chief and executive/managerial positions the duties and responsibilities of which involve practice of profession or belong to the same occupational group or functionally related positions as that of the professions regulated by Bar or Board laws.

Am i qualified to apply for a position of Chief Administrative Officer, head of finance and administrative division which requires Master's Degree?

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 4 months ago #9810 by Action Officer 23
Action Officer 23 replied the topic: Occupational Group
Good day Ms. Mikaela:

Please be informed that as a policy, the Commission does not render opinions/rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is especially so if the material facts necessary to a judicious adjudication of the issues are not fully presented or substantiated as in this case.

Nevertheless, we will cite the pertinent provision/s under the Civil Service rules and/or applicable jurisprudence that will best answer your query/ies.

Section 52, Part II, Rule VIII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (Revised July 2018) (CSC Resolution No. 1800692 dated July 3, 2018) provide, as follows:

Sec. 52. RA No. 1080 eligibles shall be exempt from the master’s degree requirement for division chief and executive/managerial positions the duties and responsibilities of which involve practice of profession or belong to the same occupational group or functionally related positions as that of the professions regulated by Bar or Board laws.

However, a master’s degree shall be required if the executive/managerial or division chief position does not involve practice of profession or does not belong to the same occupational group or functionally related positions as that of the professions regulated by Bar/Board laws; provided that, this does not apply to lawyers and doctors. (Underscoring supplied)

For clarification on the matter, you may contact our Human Resource Policies and Standards Office at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and at Tel. # 8951-4629.

We hope to have been of service to you.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum