×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Can a retired member of HRMPSB be part of the HRMPSB after his/her 65th birthday

More
2 years 3 months ago #11009 by P Pascual
P Pascual created the topic: Can a retired member of HRMPSB be part of the HRMPSB after his/her 65th birthday
Good day!

I would just like to clarify. Is it allowable that an HRMPSB Member who is already 65 years old and has already retired from the service be part of the HRMPSB?

To give a clearer example. If for example,today is the 65th birthday of Division Chief X. Is it allowable that he or she would still function as HRMPSB member even after his/her 65th birthday like joining the interview process (i.e. ask questions to applicants),rating the applicants for the position that he/she have vacated?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 3 months ago #11011 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Can a retired member of HRMPSB be part of the HRMPSB after his/her 65th birthday
Good day Sir/Madam:

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Office refrains from rendering categorical opinions on matters and issues that may later be a subject of an administrative proceeding before the Commission either via an appeal or a complaint. This is to preclude the possibility of prejudgment should an actual administrative case be commenced or instituted based on the said matters or issues.

Nevertheless, we invite your attention to Section 129, Rule XII of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (ORAOHRA), Revised July 2018, which provides that:

Sec. 129. No person who has reached the compulsory retirement age of 65 years can be appointed to any position in the government, except to a primarily confidential position.

A person appointed to a primarily confidential position who reaches the age of 65 is considered automatically extended in the service until the expiry date of his/her appointment or until his/her services are earlier terminated.

The extension of service of a person who will reach the compulsory retirement age of 65 years may be allowed for a period of six (6) months and in meritorious circumstances may be extended for another six (6) months. The request for extension shall be made by the Head of Office. The same shall be filed with the Commission not later than three (3) months prior to the date of the official/employee’s compulsory retirement. Services rendered during the period of extension shall no longer be credited as government service.

Based on the above-stated provision, a person who has reached the compulsory retirement age of 65 cannot be appointed to any position in the government. However, if the position is classified as primarily confidential, the appointment shall be allowed.

In the present case, if the HRMPSB member has already retired upon reaching the compulsory retirement age of 65 and is subsequently appointed to a primarily confidential position, he/she is allowed to take part in the functions of an HRMPSB member.

However, please take note of the composition of the HRMPSB as laid down in Section 88, Rule IX of the 2017 ORAOHRA.

We hope that we were able to answer your query.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum