×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Address of Respondent

  • Mary Grace Geronimo
  • Mary Grace Geronimo's Avatar Topic Author
2 years 6 months ago #8571 by Mary Grace Geronimo
Mary Grace Geronimo created the topic: Address of Respondent
Good Morning Sir/Madam, magpafile po ako ng complaint sa CSC ang problema ko po is hindi ko alam yung address nung mga respondents, pwede po ba na office address ng company gamitin ko sa complaint ko?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 6 months ago #8623 by Action Officer 2
Action Officer 2 replied the topic: Address of Respondent
Good day!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render opinions or rulings on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it. This is so especially when there are material facts necessary to the judicious adjudication of the issue which are not fully represented or substantiated as in this case.

However, we call your attention to Section 11 of the 2017 Rules on Administrative Cases in the Civil Service (RACCS) which provides:

Section 11. Requisites of a Valid Complaint. No complaint against an official or employee shall be given due course unless the same is in writing, subscribed and sworn to by the complainant. In cases initiated by the proper disciplining authority or an authorized representative, a show cause order is sufficient.

The complaint shall be written in a clear, simple and concise language and in a systematic manner as to apprise the person complained of, of the nature and cause of the accusation and to enable the person complained of to intelligently prepare a defense or answer/comment. Should there be more than one person complained of, the complainant is required to submit additional copies corresponding to the number of persons complained of.

The complaint shall contain the following:

a. full name and address of the complainant;

b. full name and address of the person complained of as well as his/her position and office;


Based on the foregoing, the address of the department, office or agency of the person complained of is sufficient. We hope to have assisted you on the matter.

Thank you.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum