×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Eligibility

More
2 years 11 months ago - 2 years 11 months ago #8509 by Charm
Charm created the topic: Eligibility
Sir/Mam

Greetings!
I just want to clarify on eligibility under R.A. No. 1080. Can (LET/NLE) passers with expired license and not practicing on their own field of profession, can they still use their eligibility of passing the board exam in applying for other government offices with a permanent position?
Example a LET passer is about to be appointed for permanent position of Administrative Assistant II but his license is already expired for a year. Can he still use his eligibility under R.A. 1080? Or is it necessary that his license is not expired at the time of his appointment even if the position is different from that of the board exam he passed?

Thank you in advance. Keep safe, and God bless.
Last Edit: 2 years 11 months ago by Charm. Reason: Incomplete sentence.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 11 months ago #8598 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Eligibility
Dear Charm,

Thank you for using CSC Online Forum!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Commission does not render opinion/ruling on issues that may eventually be a subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

Nevertheless, pertinent to your query is Section 74, Rule VIII (Qualification Standards) part V (On Eligibility) of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointments and Other Human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA) which reads, as follows:

“Section 74. Eligibilities resulting from passing the bar/board examinations shall be required for appointment to positions the duties of which constitute the practice of profession(s) regulated by the Philippine bar/board laws.”

Likewise, pertinent is Section 35, Rule VIII part I, 2017 ORAOHRA which provides, as follows:

“Section 35. Appointees to career service positions must meet the education, training, eligibility, and competency requirements prescribed in the Qualification Standards manual or CSC-approved agency qualification standards for their positions at the time of the issuance of the appointment.”


Hope to have guided you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum