×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Policy on Excess Minutes

  • Pretherie Gallano
  • Pretherie Gallano's Avatar Topic Author
2 years 7 months ago #8879 by Pretherie Gallano
Pretherie Gallano created the topic: Policy on Excess Minutes
Hello, is there an existing policy where government employees can accumulate and consider as CTO/overtime the excess minutes they have rendered beyond their wotking hours even if there was no request for overtime services filed and authorized? Example, the fixed working hours is 7am to 4pm. The employee always logs in at 7am and stays in the office until 4:30, 4:15, 4:10, 4:25 and 4:05 pm, the question is can the excess minutes beyond 4pm be accumulated and considered as CTO/OT service? thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
2 years 6 months ago #8955 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Policy on Excess Minutes
Good day,

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, the Commission does not render an opinion or advice on issues that may eventually be the subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

There were numerous CSC issuances pertaining to your query.

In CSC Memorandum Circular No. 25, s. 2019, it was provided for that the Heads of Departments, Offices and Agencies shall have the authority to approve office working hours, provided that in the working hours, officials and employees shall render not less than a total of forty (40) hours a week for five (5) days a week, exclusive of time for lunch. However, due to the existing pandemic, and CSC Resolution No. 2000540 promulgated on May 7, 2020, the Commission adopted the Revised Interim Guidelines for Alternative Work Arrangements and Support Mechanisms for Workers in the Government During the Period of State of National Emergency Due to COVID-19 Pandemic or CSC Memorandum Circular No. 10, s. 2020 as amended by CSC Memorandum Circular No. 18, s. 2020.

You did not specify whether your Office or Agency has an existing Alternative Work Arrangement (AWA).

Under CSC Memorandum Circular No. 18, s. 2020:

“3.0 Parameters in the Implementation of Alternative Work Arrangements:

xxx

“f. Employees under work-from-home are not entitled to Compensatory Overtime Credit/Overtime Pay”

“3.2 Skeleton (Skeletal) Workforce

“a. During ECQ and MECQ, skeleton workforce may be allowed unless a different operational capacity is provided in agencies providing health and emergency frontline services, border control, and other critical services as identified in the IATF Omnibus Guidelines on Community Quarantine;

“b. The employees assigned as skeleton workforce, during ECQ and MECQ, shall be issued the necessary travel/office orders, in addition to the office-issued IDs for proper identification;

“c. The employees assigned as skeleton workforce during the implementation of ECQ and MECQ1 shall be entitled to Hazard Pay pursuant to the provisions of AO No. 26, s. 2020 and DBM Budget Circular No. 2020-1, s. 2020, on top of the Compensatory Overtime Credit or Overtime Pay as well as other applicable benefits, subject to the provisions of CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 2, s. 2015 and other related civil service, budgeting, accounting and auditing rules and regulations;

“d. Agencies located in areas placed under GCQ, and MGCQ may use skeleton workforce in combination with other alternative arrangements provided that the required 40-hour workweek is complied with; and

“e. Employees assigned as skeleton workforce shall be entitled to Compensatory Overtime Credit/Overtime Pay for hours rendered beyond the normal 8 hours on scheduled workdays or 40 hours a week, and those rendered on rest days or scheduled days off, holidays, and special non-working days, both exclusive of time for lunch and rest, subject to the provisions of CSC-DBM Joint Circular No. 2, s. 2015, as amended and other related civil service, budgeting, accounting and auditing rules and regulations.

xxx

“5.8 Agencies shall formulate their internal rules and regulations governing the alternative work arrangements they adopted and implemented in their agency. Said guidelines shall include the work arrangements of its personnel who are in transit (daily/weekly) in reporting to work and going home across areas under quarantine area (ECQ/MECQ/GCQ/MGCQ), as well as from a quarantine area to quarantine-free area and vice versa;

xxx
“6.0 Repealing Clause

“All CSC Resolutions and other issuances which are inconsistent herewith are modified accordingly.”

Considering the existing rules, it is best to consult with your HRMO and management on your current internal rules as well as the existing work arrangement and current quarantine status of your office area.

We hope to have guided you on the matter.

CSC AO

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum