×
ADVISORY!

The views and opinions expressed in this forum are those of the online action officers and not necessarily those of the Office for Legal Affairs or the Commission on CSC laws, rules and regulations. Also, be reminded that the views of the action officer is a mere advice that does not bind the office.

When posting, you agree that the administrator has the right to delete your posts or ban your account without prior warning in case of non-observance of any of the guidelines.
Guidelines to clients:

1. Please browse the frequently asked questions first to see if there are already the same or related questions that were asked on your query/ies;
2. Official response to issues shall be provided by the concerned office of the Commission, not through this forum;
3. Requests for the status of the case is not allowed in this forum;
4. Questions regarding the scheduled CSC examination will be deleted;
5. This forum is categorized according to subject matter. Please post your queries in appropriate category;
6. Post a descriptive topic name. Give a short summary of your problem/s;
7. No spam in this forum. Your posts will be deleted and your account will be banned without prior warning;
8. Refrain from posting pictures and offensive words or links. Violation of this rule shall give the administrator the right to delete your posts and ban your account without prior warning;
9. Please report to administrators if you see a user violating any of this guidelines;
10. Be respectful to the administrators and users; and
11. Please avoid text-message style substitution of words like “r” for “are” and “u” for “you”. If your message is difficult to understand the administrator shall inform you to rewrite your message.

Question Resignation within week of appointment

More
1 year 11 months ago #9823 by aaciph
aaciph created the topic: Resignation within week of appointment
Hi! Someone I know is officially a government employee starting today and as a usual job seeker, he already went through several job interviews before landing this government position.

In case he receives an offer from another company with a higher salary, would there be any sanctions if he resigned immediately within the week from the government agency he just got employed to?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
1 year 11 months ago #10077 by Action Officer
Action Officer replied the topic: Resignation within week of appointment
Dear Aaciph,

Thank you for using CSC Online Forum!

Please be informed that as a matter of policy, this Commission does not render opinion/ruling on issues that may eventually be a subject of a complaint or appeal before it.

Nevertheless, pertinent to your query is Section 104, Rule X of the 2017 Omnibus Rules on Appointment and Other human Resource Actions (2017 ORAOHRA) which provides, as follows:

“Section 104. Resignation. Resignation is an act of an official or employee by which he/she voluntarily relinquishes in writing his/her position effective on a specific date which shall not be less than thirty (30) days from the date of such notice or earlier as mutually agreed upon by the employee and the appointing officer/authority. To constitute a complete and operative resignation of an official or employee, there must be a written intention to relinquish the office, the acceptance by the appointing officer/authority and a written notice of such acceptance duly served to the official or employee concerned.”

Hope to have enlightened you on the matter.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Powered by Kunena Forum